Accessibility and Inclusive Learning Privacy Notice

Overview

The purpose of this notice is to explain how Falmouth Exeter Plus (FX Plus) – Accessibility and Inclusive Learning Services will collect and process your personal data. This notice also tells you which third parties we may share your personal data with. 

FX Plus is a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Falmouth Exeter Plus (FX Plus) will only process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR.  

The Data Protection Officer for FX Plus is Jonathan Hocking, who can be contacted by: 

Email: dataprotection@fxplus.ac.uk 

Telephone: 01326 259431 

Writing:  
Data Protection Officer 
Falmouth Exeter Plus 
Penryn Campus 
Treliever Road 
Penryn 
Cornwall 
TR10 9FE 

This notice will be reviewed annually to ensure continued compliance with current data protection legislation and to reflect best practice. 

By accessing support from the FXPlus Accessibility and Inclusive Learning Teams, you agree to FX Plus processing your personal data (including sensitive personal data), for the purposes and in the manner set out in this notice. 

In general terms, we process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with the right type of accessibility support (including Disabled Students' Allowance support) to facilitate your life at university. In order to fulfil these obligations we may need to share your personal data on a need-to-know basis with third parties. These may include: 

  • Other Student Services Teams: Living Support, Wellbeing, Counselling and Chaplaincy. 
  • DSA (Disabled Students' Allowance) funding bodies and support providers (including DSA needs assessors). 
  • Non-Medical Helpers (NMHs) allocated to support you. 
  • Other FX Plus teams: Library and Academic Skills, Estates, Health and Safety, Accommodation, IT, Security. 
  • Academic teams.
  • Any university department requesting information about an appeal you may launch. 
  • GPs or other healthcare professionals. 
  • Emergency Services.  
  • Emergency contact (with prior consent). 

What information is being processed about you 

The type of personal data and sensitive personal data we may process about you consists of: 

  • Your full name and your student number 
  • Your student photograph
  • Your home address and your contact details including email(s) and telephone number(s) 
  • Your date of birth 
  • Your disability, condition and/or any other evidence or medical information you provide 
  • Your support and support provider 
  • Your medication 
  • Reasonable adjustments in your Individual Learning Plan (taken from your DSA Needs Assessment or evidence provided) 
  • Your course name and year of study 
  • A record of meetings and communications between you and us and your support worker(s) 
     

How and why your information is processed 

Your personal data is processed by FX Plus to make sure you have the right support in place at university. It may also be collected to fulfil legal obligations and/or regulatory duties that it owes to its regulators and to other third parties.  

Accessibility and Inclusive Learning Services collects your personal data from the following sources: 

  • Personal details and disability declarations on your UCAS form 
  • Personal details from about your condition from the accessibility questionnaire which you complete. 
  • Personal details from the Falmouth University or University of Exeter Student Record System.  
  • Do-IT Profiler and other specific learning difficulties screenings carried out. 
  • The medical or other evidence you provide for a DSA application. 
  • The Letter of Entitlement from the DSA. 
  • The information contained on your Needs Assessment Report. 
  • Feedback and notes from support and advice sessions (including agreed observations). 


How your personal data will be used 

Here are some of the ways we will use your personal data. This list is not exhaustive, but is intended to provide you with an idea of the things that we may need to do, to support your accessibility needs at university.  We will not use your data for any other purpose than to support your needs and welfare while you are at university. 

  • To help with your application for Disabled Students' Allowance (DSA). 
  • To create your Individual Learning Plan to show the adjustments that you need to have equal access to study.  
  • To allocate you the right type of support to meet your needs and to record the details of that support. 
  • To ensure that you get the hours support that you are entitled to and that you are happy with this support. 
  • To create Personal Emergency Evacuation Plans (PEEPs) 
  • To draw up and review aims and objectives as identified in your Needs Assessment Report. 
  • To fulfil a legal obligation for the DSA Quality Assurance Audit. 
     

This processing is necessary for the following reasons: 

  • To ensure you get the support you need to complete your studies on an equal footing to other students. 
  • To ensure you are safe. 
  • To ensure FX Plus’s compliance with any statutory obligations; and/or to protect the interests of the data subject or another person. 


Sensitive Personal Data 

Some of the personal data FX Plus processes about you will be “sensitive personal data”. This category of personal data will be subject to additional protections. Sensitive personal data, for example, is information about your physical or mental health condition or your learning difference.  This information is processed for some of the reasons set out above. 

Who your personal data is shared with 

Information concerning your physical or mental health could be disclosed to the other FX Plus Student Services Teams or your allocated Non-Medical Helper (NMH) i.e. your tutor or mentor. This personal data will only be sent to people who need to know this information to support you.  

In processing your personal data and/or sensitive personal data, FX Plus may have reason to share this data with a third party as laid out below: 

  • Your Needs Assessor. 
  • Your Student Funding Body (with consent).
  • Your external NMH support provider. 
  • In exceptional circumstances where we are concerned about your safety/wellbeing or if we consider you to be a risk to yourself or others, we may share limited information both internally and with relevant third parties (for example GP, Ambulance, Police, NHS Trusts etc.) to ensure appropriate support is available.  


What happens with your personal data  

Your personal data will be stored for six years after your last contact with the university. This is to ensure that if you have any queries or appeals the data can still be accessed. After this point, all of the data is deleted or destroyed. 

Our reasons for processing your data 

What we do

Our legal basis under GDPR

 

Deliver our service to you with regards to accessibility and inclusive learning support during your student life with Falmouth University or the University of Exeter.

Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Share your details with other FX Plus teams, our partner universities (Falmouth and Exeter) and external parties to ensure your safety, wellbeing and fitness to study.

Article 6(1)(d) - this is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

Your Rights  

You are in complete control. You can object to the use of your personal data at any time, although in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case. 

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:  

  • request a copy of the personal information FX Plus Accessibility and Inclusive Learning Service holds about you; 
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected; 
  • to have your personal data erased; 
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data; 
  • to object to processing; and 
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability). 
     

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website

Please address any such requests to the FX Plus Data Protection Officer.  

What you can do if you are unhappy with the way your data is being processed 

FX Plus is transparent about its processing of your personal data. However, if you have any queries about how FX Plus processes your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@fxplus.ac.uk

If you think that any of your personal data held by Falmouth Exeter Plus is incorrect (for example if you change your contact details), please let us know so that we can update our records accordingly.  

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) if you are not satisfied with the handling of your personal data by FX Plus. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at the following address: 

Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Accessibility and Inclusive Learning May 2018